111f. Time Limit for Bowling

 

Prebowled/postponed games must be bowled as follows:

  1. Prior to the date of scheduled competition for final team standings for the season or each segment of a split season; or

  2. Within seven days when the postponement is granted for the last day of a segment (split season leagues); or

  3. Within seven days when the postponement is granted for the last day of the schedule.

 

The foregoing applies to teams bowling in direct opposition. A league may adopt different time frames for individual and/or team unopposed bowling.

 

The foregoing does not apply when a protest or appeal is pending finalization under Rule 119.

 


 

Commonly Asked Questions – Rule 111f.

 

111f/1

What if a team granted a postponement does not make up the games within the league’s time limit?

A team can request an extension if they do not make up games within the time limit set by league rule. The committee or board considers the reason the games were not made up and decides whether to grant additional time to make the games up.

 

111f/2

Can a league adopt a rule placing a time limit on postponed games?

Leagues can adopt rules placing a time limit to make up games bowled unopposed. However, they cannot adopt a rule for make-up games bowled in direct competition.

Rule 111f states, postponements must be made up before the date of the scheduled competition for final team standings or each segment of a split season or seven days of the final date of the schedule or segment. The only exception is when a protest or appeal is pending finalization under Rule 119.

Therefore, a league wanting to place time limits on direct competition make-up game(s), can adopt a rule indicating the game(s) "should" be made up within a specified time period.

 

111f/3

What happens if a postponement is not made up before the end of the season?

If games are not made up before the end of the season (end of the half, quarter, etc.) as required by Rule 111f, the games are subject to forfeiture, unless the board rules otherwise.

The board considers the reason why the games were never made up, and determines whether forfeiture is in order or if the games should be declared null and void, and the final position standings for all teams computed on percentages.